Summit High School Men's Lacrosse Records

Team Records

Best Season Record
2010
23-0
2011
23-1
2009
22-1
1981
21-1
2014
23-2
2012
20-2
2001
20-3
2005
20-4
Most Consecutive Wins
2011
23
2010
23
2009
22
2014
21
Best Three Year Record
2009-2011 68-2
2010-2012 66-3
2011-2013 63-6
2012-2013 63-6
2008-2010 60-7
Best Four Year Record
2009-2012 88-4
2010-2013 86-6
2011-2014 86-8
2008-2011 83-8
2001-2005 72-12
Consecutive Game Winning Streak
2009-2010-2011
68

Individual Records

Points in a Season
Austin Carbone (141) 2013
James Kennedy (115) 2009

200 Point Career Scorers
Austin Carbone (266) '11, '12, '13
Nick Kilkowski (247) '10, '11, '12
Johnny Scioscia (231) '08, '09, '10
Matt Starker (230) '00, '01, '02
JP Coviello (210) '00, '01, '02
Mike Dugan (210) '03, '04, '05
Ned Britt (208) '98, '99, '00

All Americans (USA Lacrosse)
Player Year Position Comments/NCAA Achievements
Chuck Wiebe '75 Midfield Cornell; NCAA D1 Champion '76, '77
Leo Paytas '81 Midfield

Penn, 1st Team All America '85.

Owen Dunne '81 Attack Rutgers
Mark Ford '81 Defense Amherst
Tim Kennedy '82 Defense Villanova
Devon Arkison '83 Defense

Hobart; NCAA D3 Champion '84,'85,'86,'87; 2nd team AA '85; 1st Team AA & Position Player of Year '86,'87.
All-American defense at Hobart; Hobart Hall of Fame

Ray Stoughton '83 Attack Roanoke
Matt Holman '83 Midfield Syracuse, SDSU
Scott Schroeder '97, '98 Goalie

Georgetown; 3rd Team All American '03.

Bowen White '98,'99 Defense UNC
Ned Britt '00 Midfield/Attack Yale
Matt Starker '01, '02 Midfield/Attack Villanova
Keith Schroeder '02 Midfield Georgetown
Rob Schroeder '03,'04 Goalie Duke
Jake Lecky '04,'05 Attack/Midfield Ohio State, Hobart
John Alpizar '05 Attack Albany
Chris Conlon '05 Defense

UVA; NCAA D1 Champion  '06.

Mike Dugan '05 Attack Rutgers
James Kennedy '09 Midfield Holy Cross
Kyle Mahoney '09 Attack St. Josephs
Brian Feeney '09, '10 Goalie Penn
Bobby Lawrence '10 Defense Colgate
Johnny Scioscia '10 Attack Notre Dame
Jules Godino '11 Defense Navy
Terry McKenna '11 Midfield Holy Cross
Nick Kilkowski '11, '12 Attack Rutgers
Austin Carbone '13 Attack Tufts
Tyler Carbone '13 Defense Tufts
Sam Bebout '14 Goalie Union College
Andrew Helmer '14,'15 Defense Syracuse University
John Cordrey '15 Attack Tufts University
NJ Lacrosse Coaches - Player of the Year
Leo Paytas 1981
Ned Britt 2000
Rob Schroeder - Goalie of the year 2004
Jake Lecky - Mid-fielder of the year 2005
Kyle Kirst - Asst. Coach of the Year 2008
Jim Davidson - Coach of the year 2009
James Kennedy - Attackman of the year 2009
James Kennedy - Star Ledger Player of the year 2009
Team of the year (Star-Ledger) 2009

Brian Feeney - Goalie of the Year; Coaches Association

2009
Brian Feeney - Goalie of the year, Player of the Year
Coaches Association
2010
Bobby Lawrence - Defenseman of the Year; Coaches Association 2010
Bobby Lawrence - Player of the Year; Star-Ledger 2010
Nick Kilkowski-Attackman of the Year, Coaches Association 2011
Nick Kilkowski-Attackman - Player of the year, NJ Coaches Assn. 2012
Austin Carbone -Attackman -Attackman of the Year, NJ Coaches Assn 2013
NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame
Leo Paytas 1999 Midfield
Devon Arkison 1999 Defense
Howie Anderson 2000 Contributor
Mark Ford 2007 Defense
Jim Davidson 2007 Coach
Owen Dunne 2008 Attack
All 20th Century Team
Leo Paytas 1981 1st Team
Owen Dunne 1981 Honorable Mention
Devon Arkison 1983 1st Team
Bowen White 1999 Honerable Mention

History

Year Record Coach Conference County Tounament State Tournament
1972
Howard Kelsey/Ray Discolo
1973
7-4
Howard?Kelsey/Ray Discolo B?Division Champions, Defeated Princeton Day
1074
Howard?Kelsey/Ray Discolo
1975
Rick O'Neill/Tom Washburn
1976
Bruce DeMaio
1977
Bruce DeMaio
1978
8-8
Bruce DeMaio
1979
5-11
Bruce DeMaio
1980
10-8
Bruce DeMaio
Lost to Columbia 1st Round
1981
21-1
Broce DeMaio
Champions
NJ State Champions: NJ State Tournament Championship Won vs. Montclair at Booton HS. NJ Coaches Tournament Semi-Final Won vs. Columbia 8-7, NJ Coaches Tournament Championship game Won vs. Montclair at Princeton University for the 1981 Kemp Cup NJ State Championship. No. 1 Ranking in the NJ Star Ledger
1982
13-4
Bruce DeMaio
Champions
Lost in quarterfinals
1983
16-2
Bruce DeMaio
Fitch Division Champions

NJ State Champions: NJ State Tournament Championship Won vs. Columbia. NJ Coaches Tournament Championship game Won vs. Columbia at Rutgers University for the 1983 Kemp Cup NJ State Championship. No. 1 Ranking in the NJ Star Ledger.

1984
10-4
Bruce DeMaio
1985
5-10
Mark Miller
1986
4-11
Steve Hadley
1987
7-9
Steve Hadley
1988
5-9
Steve Hadley
1989
4-11
Reynolds
1990
11-7
Bush
1991
6-9
Bush
1992
1-16
Harris
1993
6-12
Harris
1994
9-10
Zanelli
1st Rnd. Won
2nd Rnd. Won
Quarter Finals Lost
1995
12-7
Dowling
1996
12-9
Dowling
1997
12-8
Dowling
1998
13-6
Dowling
Champions 1st Rnd.- Edison - Won 17-0
2nd Rnd.- Don Bosco - Lost 6-5
1999
16-5
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Bergen Cath.- Won 18-1
2nd Rnd - Westfield - Won 9-8
Quarter Finals - Delbarton - Lost 10-7
2000
17-2
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Dwight-Englewood - Won 17-2
2nd Rnd - Montclair - Won 15-6
Quarter Finals - Moorestown - Lost 6-5
2001
20-3
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Dwight-Englewood - Won 13-2
2nd Rnd - Bridgewater-Raritan - Won 12-5
Quarter Finals - Ramapo - Won 6-3
Semi Finals - Delbarton - Won 4-2
Finals - Moorestown - Lost 8-3
2002
18-2
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Bye
2nd Rnd - Moorestown - Won 7-4
Quarter Finals - Chatham - Won 10-7
Semi Finals - Ridgewood - Lost 10-6
2003
17-3
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Bye
Semi Finals - Johnson - Won 14-3
Finals - Westfield - Won 4-3
1st Rnd - Shawnee - Won 6-1
2nd Rnd - Westfield - Won 10-6
Quarter Finals - Ramapo - Lost 6-3
2004
17-3
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd - Bye
Semi-finals - New Providence - Won 13-3
Finals - Westfield Won 13-2
1st Rnd - New Providence Won 11-2
2nd Rnd - Chatham Won 8-3
Group 1 Semi Finals - Madison Won 14-2
Group 1 Finals- Mt. Lakes Lost 9-5
2005
20-4
Jim Davidson
Champions 1st Rnd. - Bye
Semifinals - Gov. Livingston - Won 15-4
Finals - Westfield; Won 14-2
Group 1
1st Rnd. - bye
2nd Rnd. - New Providence won 12-1
Quaterfinals - Pingry Won 8-3
Semifinals - Kinnelon Won 8-4
Finals - Mt. Lakes Won 8-6

TOC
Semifinals - Hunterdon Cent. Won 7-4
TOC?Finals - Delbarton Lost 6-2
2006
17-4
Jim Davidson
Champions Finals vs. Westfield; Lost 10-9 Group 1
1st Rnd vs Jefferson - Won 11-4
2nd Rnd vs Caldwell - won 13-6
Semifinals vs Madison - Won 10-6
Finals vs Mtn Lakes - Lost 10-9
2007
9-10
Jim Davidson
Semifinals won 7-3 vs. Johnson
Finals - Lost 7-6 vs. Westfield
1st Rnd vs Bernards - Won 16-2
2nd Rnd vs Kinnelon - Lost 8-5
2008
15-6
Jim Davidson
Union County Champions
Semifinals-Won 10-0 vs. Cranford
Finals-Won 7-6 vs Johnson
1st Rnd vs. Manasquan - Won 14-2
Quarterfinals vs. Kinnelon -Won 6-3
Semifinals vs. Mountain Lakes - Lost 11-4
2009
22-1
Jim Davidson
Iron Hills Conference Champions;

Fitch- Pitt Division Champions

Union County Champions:
First Round Bye, Semi-Finals Won vs. Westfield 12-3;
UCT Finals Won vs.? AL Johnson 9-3

NJ State Champions: Group II -
1st round Won vs. Mt. Olive 9-1;
2nd Round - Won vs. Montville 18-5; Semi-Finals Won vs. Mendham 6-3; Finals vs. Moorestwon 9-8 at Ridge HS.?

Winner -Tournament of Champions
1st Round Bye;
Semi-Finals - Won vs. Imaculata 8-4 at Kean Universtiy; TOC
Finals - Won vs. Delbarton 8-4 at Rutgers Yurak Field
Winner - 2009 Kemp Cup
No. 1 Ranking in the NJ Star Ledger.
No. 7 in the in the Inside Lacrosse Magazine/Under Armour IL National HS Lacrosse Rankings.

2010
23-0
Jim Davidson
Union County Conference Champions

Fitch-Pitt
Division
Champions

Union County Champions:
Semifinals: Won 12-0 vs. Cranford
Finals: Won 7-2 vs.Westfield
NJ State Champions :Group 1
2nd Rnd: Won 14-1 vs Manasquan
Quarterfinals: Wo 13-2 vs. Rumson- Fairhaven
Semifinals: Won 9-2 vs. Mt Lakes
Final: Won 10-4 vs. Madison

TOC Champions
Semifinals: Won 11-4 vs. Ridge
Finals: Won 6-1 vs. St. Josephs

45 game winning streak - a NJ State Record.
2011
23-1
Jim Davidson
Fitch-Pitt
Division
Champions

Union County
Conference
Champions

Union County
Tournament
Champions

Semifinals: Won 16-2 vs. Johnson
Finals: Won 15-2 vs. Cranford

NJSIAAChampion - Group 2
2nd Rnd: Won 13-0 vs Jefferson
Quarterfinals: Won 14-2 vs Montville
Semifinals: Won 15-2 vs Somerville
Finals: Won 7-6 (5 OTs) vs. Chatham @ Ridge

NJSIAATournament of Champions
Semifinals: Won 10-5 vs. Delbarton @ Kean
Finals: Lost 6-5 vs. Bridgewater-Raritan @ Rutgers

68 game winning streak - New State record

Ranked #2 by The Star-Ledger
Ranked #17 Nation wide by Inside Lacrosse
Ranked #18 Nationwide by Laxpower.com
Ranked #20 Nationwide by ESPNRise

2012
22-2
Jim Davidson
Fitch-Pitt
Division
Champions

Union County Champions

NJSIAA Group 1 Champions

Union County Tournament
Semifinals vs. Oratory Won 17-4

Finals vs. Westfield
Won 12-1

NJSIAA Championship - Group 1
1st round: vs Pascack Hills Won 16-0
2nd Round: vs. Johnson Won 14-1
Quarterfinals: vs. Mahwah Won 15-6
Semifinals: vs. Rumson Won 13-8
Finals: vs Glen Ridge Won 9-8 @ Livingston

NJSIAA Tournament of Champions
Semifinals vs Delbarton Lost 5-1Kean

2013
18-3
Jim Davidson
Union County Conference Champions
Union County Tournament Champions
Semifinals: vs. Cranford
Won 14-2

Finals: vs. Westfield
Won 9-5
NJSIAA North, Group 2
First Round: vs Passaic Valley, Won 18-0
Quarterfinals: vs Ramapo Won, 18-3
Semifinals: vs Northern Highlands, Won 11-4
Finals: vs Chatham, Lost 4-3
2014
23-2
Jim Davidson
Fitch/Pitt
Tri Champion
Ranked #2 Star Ledger
Ranked #3 Lax Power, NJ
Ranked #5 MSG Tri-State
Ranked #17 US Lacrosse National
Ranked #25 Lax Power National
Union County Tournament
Champions
Semifinals vs. New Providence
Won 17-4

Finals vs. Westfield
Won 9-3

NJSIAA Group 2 State Champions
Sectional
1st Round vs. Jefferson Won17-1
Quarter Finals vs.Mahwah Won 13-2
Semifinals vs. Lakeland Won 13-3
Sectional Finals vs. Northern Highlands Won 6-2
Group 2 Finals vs. Sommerville Won 4-2
TOC Semi-Final vs Mountain Lakes Won 10-3
TOC Final vs Delbarton Lost 7-5
2015
19-5
Jim Davidson
Union County Tournament
Semifinals vs. New Providence
Won 12-4

Finals vs. Westfield
Lost 4-3 (3 OT)

NJSIAA Group 2 State Champions
Sectional
1st Round vs. Paramas Won 18-0
Quarter Finals vs. Pascak Valley Won 11-1
Semifinals vs. Ramapo Won 9-1
Sectional Finals vs.Chatham Won 8-2
Group 2 Finals vs. Cranford Won 8-7
TOCQusrter-finals vs. Rumson Won 7-0
TOC Semi-Final vs Bergen Catholic Lost 8-5