2016-2017 Summit Wrestling
Date  Time  Site Opponent  Results (1-11)
 Wednesday, Dec 21 7:00PM  Home Linden 
Lost 51-23

106 lbs

7
0
Decision

120 lbs

0
Forfeit

126 lbs

13
1
Major Decision

132 lbs

11
2
Major Decision

138 lbs

2
0
Decision

145 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:13

152 lbs

0
Forfeit

160 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:29

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

0
Forfeit

195 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:27

220 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:53

285 lbs

0
Forfeit
 Friday, Dec 23 4:00PM  Home Plainfield 
Lost 38-33

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Christian Chajon (Plainfield) (Fall 1:27)

6

0

106

Double Forfeit

0

0

113

George Tapia (Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

120

Angel Medina (Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

126

Quinn Halper (Summit) over Wilson Carrillo (Plainfield) (Dec 7-3)

3

0

132

Rhajon Venable (Summit) over Luis Sevilla (Plainfield) (Fall 3:33)

6

0

138

Philip Angelo (Summit) over Walter Pineda (Plainfield) (Fall 3:55)

6

0

145

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Daniel Torres (Plainfield) (Fall 5:37)

6

0

152

Skyler Frye (Plainfield) over Al-Hafiz Harper (Summit) (TF 21-5 0:00)

0

5

160

Shaeed Greene (Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

170

Mcrae Nkellefack (Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Ever Orellana (Plainfield) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

195

Jack Hedges (Summit) over Shomari Scott-Houston (Plainfield) (Fall 3:45)

6

0

220

Eric Rubio (Plainfield) over Jose Morales (Summit) (Dec 3-1)

0

3

Team Score:

33

38

I will send the rest old bridge match was canceled

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 Wednesday, Dec 28 9:00AM  Away Bernards
Lost 60-21

120

James Kessler (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

126

Quinn Halper (Summit) over Jackson Tantleff (Bernards) (Dec 6-0)

0

3

132

Tyler Diamond (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

138

Philip Angelo (Summit) over Drew Mastronardi (Bernards) (Fall 2:00)

0

6

145

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Alexander Chieff (Bernards) (Fall 1:25)

0

6

152

Alex Mastronardi (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

160

Patrick Chisholm (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Elisha Walsh (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

182

Mattias Lopez (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

Andres Lezme (Bernards) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Fall 0:00)

6

0

220

Jackson Burns (Bernards) over Jose Morales (Summit) (Fall 0:36)

6

0

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Michael Possidonio (Bernards) (Fall 0:11)

0

6

106

Justin Villani (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Will Kauffman (Bernards) over Unknown (For.)

 

Friday, Dec 30 Away Scoth Plains Lost48-28

132

Rhajon Venable (Summit) over Mateo Velez (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Dec 7-2)

0

3

138

Philip Angelo (Summit) over Jack Cannon (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Dec 6-2)

0

3

145

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Michael Ramos (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 1:31)

0

6

152

Nicholas Palazzolo (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

160

Zachary Fleischman (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Sean O`Connor (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

182

Ethan Johnston (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

Jack Hedges (Summit) over Eddie Smith (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (MD 8-0)

0

4

220

Dan Cambronero (Summit) over Billy Root (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 2:30)

0

6

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Bobby Mount (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) (Fall 5:55)

0

6

106

Kyle Rigney (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Jeremy Lenart (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

120

Brian Weideli (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

126

Jacob Perone (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Quinn Halper (Summit) (Fall 3:18)

6

0

Friday, Dec 30 8:00AM  Away Delaware Valley Lost 66-11

138

Matthew Kolonia (Delaware Valley Regional) over Philip Angelo (Summit) (Dec 4-3)

3

0

145

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Martin Rasmussen (Delaware Valley Regional) (TF 15-0 4:40)

0

5

152

Rhys Zigich (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

160

Chase Bauberger (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Kyle Metz (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

182

Jeremy Hartman (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley Regional) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Fall 0:32)

6

0

220

Eli Kalfaian (Delaware Valley Regional) over Dan Cambronero (Summit) (Dec 8-4)

3

0

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

106

Peyton Mitchell (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Tommy Schlittler (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

120

AJ DeRosa (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

126

Gage Crater (Delaware Valley Regional) over Quinn Halper (Summit) (Fall 1:15)

6

0

132

Connor Mills (Delaware Valley Regional) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

Friday, Dec 30 Away Dayton/Brearley  Lost 39-36

220

0Dan Cambronero (Summit) over Will Nazario (Brearley/Dayton) (Dec 1-0)

0

3

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

106

Rebecca Pizuto (Brearley/Dayton) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Hunter Cantone (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

120

Jagger Kebea (Brearley/Dayton) over Evan Koniaris (Summit) (Fall 2:54)

6

0

126

Frank Silva (Brearley/Dayton) over Quinn Halper (Summit) (Dec 11-7)

3

0

132

Zephaniah Lang-Davila (Summit) over Patrick Machado (Brearley/Dayton) (Fall 2:31)

0

6

138

Rhajon Venable (Summit) over Kevin Scozzarro (Brearley/Dayton) (Fall 3:07)

0

6

152

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Charlie Buckley (Brearley/Dayton) (Dec 6-4)

0

3

160

Aly Mohamed (Brearley/Dayton) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Austine Oguh (Brearley/Dayton) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

182

Tyler Stoeckle (Brearley/Dayton) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Fall 1:59)

6

0

195

Mohamed Soliman (Brearley/Dayton) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

 Wednesday, Jan 4 5:00PM  Away Union  Lost 52-24

106

Liam Grahl (Union) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

113

Andrew Grayson (Union) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

120

Double Forfeit

0

0

126

Kyjuan Hutchins (Union) over Quinn Halper (Summit) (Fall 5:43)

6

0

132

Michael Weber (Union) over Rhajon Venable (Summit) (DQ)

6

0

138

Philip Angelo (Summit) over Abdurahman Oudeh (Union) (Fall 1:51)

0

6

145

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Alex Matamoros (Union) (Fall 1:02)

0

6

152

Dominic Prata (Union) over Al-Hafiz Harper (Summit) (Fall 0:56)

6

0

160

Nick Zuena (Union) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

170

Joram Morinvil (Union) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

182

Dellison Nkrahene (Union) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

195

Daniel Torres (Union) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Dec 13-8)

3

0

220

Dan Cambronero (Summit) over Marion-Jan Afante (Union) (Fall 3:26)

0

6

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Raul Falar (Union) (SV-1 (Fall) 6:58)

0

6

 Friday, Jan 6 7:00PM  Home New Providence 
Won 45-30

 138

Rhajon Venable (Summit) over Marcello Bocellari (New Providence) (Fall1:14)

6

0

145

Philip Angelo (Summit) over Owen Smith (New Providence) (Dec 3-1)

3

0

152

Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Joe Delia (New Providence) (Fall 3:04)

6

0

160

Chris Reynolds (New Providence) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

170

Nicholas Stepney (New Providence) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

182

Dante Tripicchio (New Providence) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Dec 12-10)

0

3

195

Liam Donahue (New Providence) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

220

Andrew Joachim (New Providence) over Dan Cambronero (Summit) (Dec 5-2)

0

3

285

Danny Petrela (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

106

John Palmer (New Providence) over Unknown (For.)

0

6

113

Hunter Cantone (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

120

Evan Koniaris (Summit) over Connor Gavagan (New Providence) (Fall 1:26)

6

0

126

Quinn Halper (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

132

Zephaniah Lang-Davila (Summit) over Unknown (For.)

6

0

Monday, Jan 9 Away Roselle Park Lost 66-24
195 Ryan Urban (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
220 Dan Cambronero (Summit) over Vincent Figueredo (Roselle Park) (Fall 1:09)
285 Danny Petrela (Summit) over Unknown (For.)
106 Gabriel Leo (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
113 Mark Montgomery (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
120 Jon A Mejia (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
126 Joshua B Mejia (Roselle Park) over Quinn Halper (Summit) (Fall 3:11)
132 Elvin Guerrero (Roselle Park) over Rhajon Venable (Summit) (Fall 4:39)
138 Philip Angelo (Summit) over Dylan Camilo (Roselle Park) (MD 12-4)
145 Michael Acitelli (Summit) over Unknown (For.)
152 Rene Perez (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
160 Jefferson Garcia (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
170 Abel Crespo (Roselle Park) over Unknown (For.)
182 Devin Hilburn (Roselle Park) over Jack Hedges (Summit) (Fall 2:58)
 Wednesday, Jan 11 7:00PM  Home David Brearley 
Lost 57-22

106 lbs

0
Forfeit

113 lbs

0
Forfeit

120 lbs

0
Forfeit

126 lbs

4
3
Decision

132 lbs

14
3
Major Decision

138 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:56

145 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:28

152 lbs

0
Forfeit

160 lbs

0
Forfeit

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

0
Forfeit

195 lbs

0
0
Pin - 3:46

220 lbs

0
0
Pin - 3:52

285 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:51
 Saturday, Jan 14 9:00AM  Away UCIAC Tournament
 Wednesday, Jan 18 7:00PM  Away Elizabeth  Lost 54-27

106 lbs

0
Forfeit

113 lbs

0
Forfeit

120 lbs

0
0
Pin - 3:23

126 lbs

9
7
Decision

132 lbs

0
0
Injury Default

138 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:00

145 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:28

152 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:50

160 lbs

0
Forfeit

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:37

195 lbs

0
Forfeit

220 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:55

285 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:10
Friday, Jan 20 7:00PM  Home Rahway  Lost 65-15

106 lbs

0
Forfeit

113 lbs

0
Forfeit

120 lbs

0
Forfeit

126 lbs

17
2
Technical Fall

132 lbs

0
0
Pin - 3:59

138 lbs

13
2
Major Decision

145 lbs

17
1
Technical Fall

152 lbs

0
Forfeit

160 lbs

0
Forfeit

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

0
Forfeit

195 lbs

0
Forfeit

220 lbs

6
2
Decision

285 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:39
Saturday, Jan 21 9:00AM  Away Pequannock 
Lost 57-23

106 lbs

0
Forfeit

113 lbs

0
Forfeit

120 lbs

0
Forfeit

126 lbs

0
Forfeit

132 lbs

0
Forfeit

138 lbs

0
0
Pin - 2:25

145 lbs

18
3
Technical Fall - 2:09

152 lbs

0
Forfeit

160 lbs

0
Forfeit

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

5
4
Decision

195 lbs

0
Forfeit

220 lbs

0
Forfeit

285 lbs

0
Forfeit
 Wednesday, Jan 25 7:00PM  Away Westfield 
Lost 52-18

106 lbs

0
Forfeit

120 lbs

0
Forfeit

126 lbs

11
3
Major Decision

132 lbs

0
0
Pin - 0:27

138 lbs

0
0
Pin - 1:32

145 lbs

7
2
Decision

152 lbs

0
Forfeit

160 lbs

0
Forfeit

170 lbs

0
Forfeit

182 lbs

3
2
Decision

195 lbs

0
Forfeit

220 lbs

0
0
Pin - 2:36

285 lbs

0
Forfeit
 Friday, Jan 27 7:00PM  Away Arthur L. Johnson 
 Wednesday, Feb 1 6:00PM  Away Bayonne 
 Saturday, Feb 4 9:00AM  Away Columbia Quad
 Monday, Feb 6 TBD  Away NJSIAA Sectional
Wednesday, Feb 8 TBD  Away NJSIAA Sectional 
Saturday,Feb 11 Michael Acitelli won Union County Championship. Philip Angelo & Michael Acitelli
both are 100 match winners.
Saturday, Feb 11 9:00AM  Chatham, Irvington,
Orange 
Saturday, Feb 18 TBD  Away NJSIAA Districts  Summit sends 3 to NJSIAA  Regional meet;
Danny Petrella won 285 lbs,
Michael Acitelli rummer-up at 145 lbs
Philip Angelo runner up at 138 lbs
Wednesday, Feb 22 TBD  Away NJSIAA Region 
Friday, Feb 24 TBD  Away NJSIAA Region  
Saturday, Feb 25 TBD  Away NJSIAA Region 
 Saturday, Mar 4 TBD  Away NJSIAA  Finals
Sunday, Mar 5 TBD  Away NJSIAA Finals
 Monday, Mar 6 TBD  Away NJSIAA Finals