Fall 2003 Summit Sports Awards
Tennis
All State:
All Group 2:
All Union County:
All Conference:
- 1st Team - Ana Mungo
- 2nd Team - Emily Moore
- 3rd team - Maria Bennett
Team Awards:
- Captains - Shannon Hal, Michelle Wods
- MVP - Ana Mungo
- Most Improved - Emily Moore
- Coaches Award - Maria Bennett
Varsity letters:
- Seniors - Maria Bennett, Tanya george, Shannon Hall, Sarah Lycan, Lizz Sigler, Michelle Woods
- Juniors - Emily Moore, Megan Van Syckle
- Freshmen - Ana Mungo
Football
All State:
All Group 2:
- 1st Team - Rob Schroeder, Chris Dean
- 3rd team - Jeff della Piazza
All Union County:
- 1st team - Rob Schroeder, Dwayne Reid, Chris Dean
- 2nd team - Jeff Della Piazza
- 3rd team - Todd Kaiser
- Union County Co-offensive players of the year- Rob Schroeder & Dwayne Reid
All Conference:
- 1st team - Rob Schroeder, Dwayne Reid, Chris Dean, Jeff Della Piazza
- 2nd team - Kyle Dobiszewski
- Honorable Mention - Todd Kaiser
All Area (Independent Press):
- 1st Team - Rob Schroeder, Chris Dean, Kyle Dobiszewski
- 2nd Team - Dwayne Reid, Jeff Della Piazza
- 3rd Team - Ariel Guzman
- Honorable Mention - Dwight Reid, Pierce Talbot
School Awards:
- Captains - Chris Dean, Rob Schroeder, Jeff Della Piazza
- MVP - Rob Schroeder, Jeff Della Piazza, Chris Dean & Dwayne Reid
- Most Improved - Anthony Rea, Todd Kaiser
- Hilltopper Award - Kyle Dodiszewski, Pierce Talbot & Brad Dolny
- Coaches Award - Arthur Copperthite, John Facchinei
Varsity Letters:
- Seniors - Stefhon Brown, Chris Dean, Jeff Della Piazza, Kyle Dobiszewski, Brad Dolny, Ariel Guzman,Phil Miles, Anthony Rea, Dwayne Reid, Dwight Reid, Jake Rose, Rob Schroeder
- Juniors - Arthur Copperthite, Chafen Dehao, Tim Feeley, Todd Kaiser, Dave Mell, Alex Munoz, Pierce Talbot, Daryl Toney, Maurice Torres
- Sophomores - Anthony Delle Donne, John Facchinei, Will Gruetzmacher, Scott O'Sullivan
Women's Cross Country
All Group 2:
- 2nd team - Caroline Mannaerts
All Union County:
- 1st Team - Caroline Mannaerts
- 2nd Team - Clare Needham
Team Awards:
- Captains - Caroline Mannaerts, Clare Needham
- MVP - Caroline Mannaerts
- Most Improved - Kristel McGhee
- Coached Award - Clare Needham
Varsity Letters:
- Seniors - Caroline Mannaerts, Clare Needham
- Juniors - Allison Cahott, Jodi Callender
- Sophomores - Caitlin Mitchell, Hayley Morgan, Ayse Unver
- Freshmen - Sophie Mannaerts, Kristel McGhee
Men's Cross Country
All Union County:
- 3rd Team - Ransom Smith, Josh Sussman
Team Awards:
- Captains - Ransom Smith, Sean Thompson
- MVP - Ransom Smith
- Most Improved - Matt Jackson
- Coaches Award - Simon Kwak
Varsity Letters:
- Seniors - Simon Kwak, Ransom Smith, Sean Thompson
- Juniors - Andrew Clark, Matthew Jackson, Woody Shepherd
- Sophomores - Josh Sussman
- Freshmen - Steven Hankinson, Roma Korkmazsky, Seth Thompson
Field Hockey
All Group 2:
- 3rd team - Sky DiRuggiero, Rachel Turner
All Union County:
- 1st Team - Rachel Turner, Cassie Boucherit
- 2nd team - Sky DiRuggiero, Jamie Greenman, Taylor Tammaro
- 3rd team - Abby Breene
- Honorable mention - Betsy Hunt
All Conference:
- 1st team - Cassie Boucherit, Rachel Turner, Sky DiRuggiero
- 2nd Team - Abby Breene, Taylor Tammaro
- 3rd Team - Betsy Hunt
Team Awards:
- Captains - Cassir Boucherit, Abby Breene, Rachel Turner
- MVP - Cassie Boudherit, Rachel Turner
- Most Improved - Amy Sekulic
Varsity Letters
- Seniors - Abby Breene,Cassie Boucherit, Kelsey Blagdon, Jessica Buscaino, Lauren Cooper, Mallory Gelbert, Jamie Greenman, Betsy Hunt, Becca Messner, Leanne Powers, Jenn Smalley, Taylor tammaro, Rachel Turner, Amy Sekulic, Jacqui Schleimer
- Juniors - Lyndsay Butters, Alex Cotter, Sky Duggiero, Stephanie Goodson, Jackie Grabowski, Lauren Jaskolski, Claire Kelly, Grace Obando, Allison Plesko, Amy Santella, Karim Schwendiman, Liz West, Liz Wheeler
Men's Soccer
All Group 2:
- 3rd Team - Rafael Roberti
All Union County:
- 2nd Team - Rafeal Roberti
- 3rd Team - Ryan Mahoney
All Conference:
- 1st team - Rafael Roberti
- 3rd team - Kevin McNeil, Zach Barber
Team Awards:
- Captains - Ryan mahoney, Rafael Roberti
- MVP - Rafael Roberti
- Most Improved - Ryan Mahoney
- Coaches Award - Mike Spallone
Varsity Letters:
- Seniors - Josh Chambers, Gabe Chesman, Dan Densen, Jake Densen, Anson Fraser, Rafael Harari, Matt Harrison, Ryan Mahoney, Kevin McNeil, Brian Mulligan, Rafael Roberti, Valentin Roduit, Mike Spallone
- Juniors - Zach Barber, Tim Fields, Geoff Marks, Nick Priestley, Marco Rojas
- Sophomores - Justin MacPherson, Carlos Villalobos
- Manager - Lauren Sheehan
Women's Soccer
All Union County:
Team Awards:
- Captains - Monica Jones, Beth Dickey, Ali Ardington, Kim Sparrow
- MVP - Beth Dickey
- Most Improved - Sasha Femoyer
- Coaches Award - Monica Jones, Ali Ardington, Kim Sparrow
Varsity Letters:
- Seniors - Ali Ardington, Jachie Allibone, Beth Dickey, Sasha Femoyer, Alex Garvey, Kate Jacobs, Monica Jones, Maureen Kane, Maria Karesh, Lauren Nelson, Alisa Stern, Kim Sparrow
- Juniors - Annie Burns, Heather Scudellari,
- Sophomores - Liz Mormak, Cristina Maurizi, Gina Scioscia,
- Freshmen - Katherine Bearden, Samantha Lee
Volleyball
Team Awards
- Captains - Anna Kotopoulos, Jenny Ly
- MVP - Jenny Ly
- Most Improved - Yasmine Naamo
- Coaches Award - Anna Kotopoulos
Varsity letters
- Seniors - Sam Aristizabal, Evelyn Jui, Jui Kim, Ann Kotopoluos, Jenny Ly, Yasmine Naamo,Diana Rodrigues, Geremay Tan
- Juniors - Cassi Elton, Rachel Goff, Roxanne Le, Nicole Molleur
- Sophomores - Sarah Butters, Scheller Hinkle, Tamara Zagorovskaya