Day
|
Date
|
Opponent
|
Site
|
Time
|
Results
|
Thu
|
03/25 |
Chatham (Hire 3 Officials)
|
Home |
4:00PM
|
|
Tue
|
04/06 |
Cranford & Union Catholic
|
Home |
4:00PM
|
|
Sat
|
04/10 |
Madison |
Away |
9:00AM
|
|
Wed
|
04/14 |
Hillside & Roselle
|
Home |
4:00PM
|
|
Sat
|
04/17 |
Westfield Relays |
Away |
9:00AM
|
Mark Jones, a junior, matched his personal best when he cleared 6-10 in the high jump, tops in the state this season, to help his team win that event. He also leaped a meet-best 19-11½ for the sixth-place long jump team, split 23.2 for 200 in the winning sprint medley, and led off the third place shuttle hurdles with a 15.1.
400 METER RELAY: 4th - 45.44
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 1st-Summit(Ben Raskin, Ev Gamble, Mark Jones and Thomas Chin) 3:38.95.
SHUTTLE HURDLES:3rd - 1:05.79
TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1-Summit (Mark Jones and Tim Schelnger) 12'-2"
TEAM LONG JUMP: 6th 37' 5"
TEAM DISCUS: 6th 221' 2"
|
Tue
|
04/20 |
Governor Livingston |
Home |
4:00PM
|
|
Thu
|
04/22 |
Philadelphia
|
Away |
9:00AM
|
|
Fri
|
04/23 |
Philadelphia
|
Away |
9:00AM
|
|
Sat
|
04/24 |
Millburn |
Away |
9:00AM
|
|
Tue
|
04/27 |
A. L. Johnson & Roselle Catholic
|
Home |
4:00PM
|
|
Thu
|
04/29 |
UCIAC Relays @Westfield |
Away |
4:00PM
|
Summit grabbed the first day lead in the boys competition behind junior Mark Jones, who leaped a personal- and meet-best 22'-0" to lead his team to victory in the long jump and ran a personal-best 58.03 on the runner-up 400 hurdles. Summit lost the Sprint Medley relay to Rahway by 2/100ths of a second.
TEAMS: 1-Summit 32. 2-Westfield 30. 3-Rahway 28. 4-Union 26. 5-Union Catholic 25
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY: 2nd-Summit 3:34.58.
TEAM INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: 2nd-Summit 2:58.51.
TEAM LONG JUMP: 1st-Summit (Mark Jones and Kevin Sekulic) 60'-0 3/4".
TEAM SHOT PUT: 3rd-Summit 128'-5"
|
Fri
|
04/30 |
UCIAC Relays @Westfield |
Away |
4:00PM
|
FINAL TEAMS: 1-Westfield 88. 2-Union 67. 3-Union Catholic 61. 4-Rahway and Gov. Livingston 44. 6-Summit 39
In the boys shuttles, Mark Jones led of for Summit in 14.7, but Union got a big gap between legs 2-3 and won the first heat. Union Catholic won the second heat.
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 3rd-Summit 1:03.78
TEAM HIGH JUMP: 1st-Summit (Mark Jones, Kevin Sekulic, Tim Schelnger) 17'-8"
TEAM TRIPLE JUMP:6th-Summit 116'-3 1/4"
|
Mon
|
05/03 |
UCC Champioships @Gov. Livingston |
Away |
4:00PM
|
|
Wed
|
05/05 |
UCC Champioships @Gov. Livingston |
Away |
4:00PM
|
Mountain Division
100-METER DASH:3rd-Ben Raskin, Summit, 11.1
400-METER RUN: 1st-Ben Raskin, Summit, 49.3
400-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: 1st-Matt Espy, Summit, 56.9
HIGH JUMP: 1st -Mark Jones, Summit, 6-2
HOT PUT: 3rd-Ryan O’Malley, Summit, 44-3; 5th-Michael Watts, Summit, 43-8½ |
Thu
|
05/06 |
UCC Champioships @Gov. Livingston |
Away |
4:00PM
|
|
Wed
|
05/12 |
UCC JV- Championship @Westfield |
Away |
4:00PM
|
|
Sat
|
05/15 |
UCIAC Individual Championship @Plainfield |
Away |
9:00AM
|
TEAMS: 1-Westfield 87. 2-Elizabeth 61. 3-Rahway 58. 4-Union 55. 5-Gov. Livingston 47. 6-Union Catholic 41. 7-Summit 40
400 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: 3rd - Matt Espy, 57.22
110-METER HURDLES: 1-Mark Jones, Summit, 15.34
HIGH JUMP: 1st-Mark Jones, 6-9½, meet record; former record 6th-9¼; 4th - Kevin Sekulic, 5-10
LONG JUMP: 1-Mark Jones, Summit, 21-1½
|
Mon
|
05/17 |
Morristown |
Away |
4:00PM
|
|
Sat
|
05/29 |
North Jersey Section 2, Group 2 Championship
South Plainfield |
Away |
9:00AM
|
TEAMS: 1-Summit 70. 2-Gov. Livingston 55½. 3-Bernards 52. 4-Parsippany 49½. 5-Cliffside Park 45. 6-Hanover Park 43. 7-Snyder 39. 8-Hillside 32. 9-Chatham 29. 10-Cranford 20.
100-METER DASH: 3rd-Ben Raskin - 11.26
200-METER DASH: 5th - Ben Raskin - 22.93.
400-METER RUN: 3rd - Ben Raskin - 49.20.
110 METER - HURDLES - 1st - Mark Jones - 15.37; 4th Matt Espy - 16.02
400-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: 4th - Matt Espy - 59.00
HIGH JUMP - 1st - Mark Jones - 6' 6"
LONG JUMP - 1st - Mark Jones - 21' 7" ; Kevin Sekulic 20' 1/2"
TRIPLE JUMP - 1st - Mark Jones - 42' 6"
SHOT PUT: 4th - Michael Watts- 44' 4"
1,600-METER RELAY: 5th - 3:28.60.
|
Sat |
05/29 |
Group 2 Championships |
Away |
9:00AM |
TEAMS: 1-Haddonfield 88. 2-Delsea 46. 3-Matawan 35. 4-Pleasantville, Snyder, Long Branch 28. 7-Indian Hills 27. 8-Raritan 24. 9-Camden 22. 10-Summit , River Dell, 16.
100-METER HURDLES: 5th - Mark Jones, 14.74
HIGH JUMP: 1st - Mark Jones, Summit, 6' 9"
LONG JUMP: 4th-Mark Jones, 22'-2 1/2"
|