Date | Time | Site | Opponent | Results (3-15) | |
Friday, Dec 19 | 7:00PM | Home | Scotch Plains-Fanwood | Scotch Plains-Fanwood 65 - Summit 14.00 106: Justin Sidebottom (SPF) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 1:46) 113: Nadin Korkmaz (SPF) over (SUMM) (For.) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Jack Cannon (SPF) (Dec 5-0) 126: Jashmar Philippe (SPF) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 0:49) 132: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Tommy Cunningham (SPF) (TF 23-8 4:00) 138: JT Beirne (SPF) over Rhajon Venable (SUMM) (TF 18-3 4:00) 145: Brian Lapham (SPF) over (SUMM) (For.) 152: Sam Wustefeld (SPF) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 2:07) 160: Brandon Miguelino (SPF) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 3:15) 170: George Ramos (SPF) over James Cho (SUMM) (Fall 1:06) 182: Jaylen Bryant (SPF) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 1:57) 195: Alex Mirabella (SPF) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 1:07) 220: Karl Williams (SPF) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 0:29) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Rashaad Perry (SPF) (Fall 0:10) |
|
Saturday, Dec 20 | TBD | Away | Tournament @ Dover |
Summit participated in the annual Kris Hicok Holiday Tournament in Dover and three Hilltoppers were crowned Champions.
At 126 lbs, sophomore Phillip Angelo took 1st place by defeating Matthew Karovic of Whippany Park 12-4 in the semi-final and then winning the finals by an 8-4 score over Richard Reimers of Roxbury. At 138 lbs, senior Craig De La Cruz finished first with a 25-9 technical fall in the semi-final over Samuel Zheng of West Orange and a 7-3 victory in the finals over Nick Palumbo of Lenape Valley. |
|
Saturday, Dec 27 | TBD | Away | Quad Plainfield, South Plainfield, Seton Hall Preparatory |
Seton Hall Prep School 56.00 Summit 15.00 152: Danny Young (SHPS) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 3:55) 160: Bennett Silver (SHPS) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Dec 6-2) 170: Double Forfeit 182: Stephen Donohue (SHPS) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Donovan Monteverdi (SHPS) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 0:58) 220: Michael Corcoran (SHPS) over (SUMM) (Def.) 285: Jake Baker (SHPS) over (SUMM) (For.) 106: Maguire Pecci (SHPS) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 1:14) 113: Jake Smith (SHPS) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (Fall 2:32) 120: Charles Cunningham (SHPS) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 1:11) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Nicholas Fierro (SHPS) (Dec 1-0) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Joseph Pratola (SHPS) (Fall 3:08) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Aidan Monteverdi (SHPS) (Fall 5:54) 145: TJ Calas (SHPS) over Rhajon Venable (SUMM) (TF 17-0 5:40) Summit 39.00 North Plainfield 31.00 106: Kenny Navas (NOPL) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Dec 7-4) 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over Cristian Velasco (NOPL) (Dec 4-2) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Sidney Sevilla (NOPL) (Fall 0:26) 126: Justin Rojas (SUMM) over Denilson Abreu (NOPL) (Dec 6-3) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Kevin Tabares (NOPL) (Fall 5:08) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Dominick Mulhearn (NOPL) (Dec 7-4) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Daniel Beaufort (NOPL) (Fall 2:58) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over (NOPL) (For.) 160: Francesco Pace (SUMM) over Ebrahim Mohamed (NOPL) (Fall 0:00) 170: Azan Mohammad (NOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Fredy Penaranda (NOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: James (JT) Valley (NOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 220 South Plainfield 48.00 Summit 25.00 160: Tommy Dunn (SOPL) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 3:33) 170: Ryan Marston (SOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Anthony Santone (SOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Dion Pender (SOPL) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 2:46) 220: Joseph Bermudez (SOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 285: Julio Gonzalez (SOPL) over (SUMM) (For.) 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over (SOPL) (For.) 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over (SOPL) (For.) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Jacob Painton (SOPL) (Dec 7-2) 126: Joshua Stasenko (SOPL) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Dec 5-0) 132: Kyle Bythell (SOPL) over Michael Acitelli (SUMM) (Dec 3-0) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Jeff Plungis (SOPL) (MD 11-3) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over (SOPL) (For.) 152: Ben Lundy (SOPL) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 1:26) |
|
Friday, Jan 2 | TBD | Away | Arthur L. Johnson | ||
Saturday, Jan 3 | 9:00AM | Away | Quad Bernards, Glen Ridge, Mountain Lakes |
Won Summit (SUMM) 46.00 Glen Ridge (GLRI) 24.00 120: Anthony Santigate (GLRI) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 0:00) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over John Candela (GLRI) (Dec 1-0) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over (GLRI) (For.) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Christopher Harris (GLRI) (Dec 2-0) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over (GLRI) (For.) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over John Mark (GLRI) (Dec 10-7) 160: Joseph Marchesano (GLRI) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Francesco Pace (SUMM) over Jonathan Bronander (GLRI) (Dec 4-1) 182: Jake Schwern (GLRI) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) over Andrew Skorupski (GLRI) (MD 10-0) 220: Griffin Cancro (GLRI) over (SUMM) (For.) 285: Miles Dewald (SUMM) over (GLRI) (For.) 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over Joseph Biancamano (GLRI) (Fall 3:55) 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over Robert Michaels (GLRI) (Fall3:59) lost Bernards (BERN) 34.00 Summit (SUMM) 32.00 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over (BERN) (For.) 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over Armando Carreto Romero (BERN) (Dec 9-6) 120: Justin Rojas (SUMM) over Javier Zapata (BERN) (Dec 11-5) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Luis Britez (BERN) (TF 25-7 6:00) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Alex Mastronardi (BERN) (Fall 0:00) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Liam Meckes (BERN) (MD 17-5) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Tadeo Arza (BERN) (TF 17-1 2:15) 152: Mattias Lopez (BERN) over David Medina (SUMM) (Dec 7-0) 160: Aiden Petty (BERN) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Justin Guimaraes (BERN) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Dec 8-2) 182: Lucas Rodas (BERN) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Mike Sprague (BERN) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (MD 10-0) 220: Sebastian Sanchez (BERN) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 0:15) 285: Mike Possidonio (BERN) over (SUMM) (For.) Lost Mountain Lakes (MOLA) 39.00 Summit (SUMM) 38.00 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over (MOLA) (For.) 120: Michael McMurry (MOLA) over Chris DelliSanti (SUMM) (Dec 10-3) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Zach Dexter (MOLA) (Fall 1:12) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Nick Palazzi (MOLA) (TF 17-2 3:55) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Ethan Weiss (MOLA) (Fall 5:05) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over (MOLA) (For.) 152: Carl-Simon Sokollek (MOLA) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 3:53) 160: Matthew Brennan (MOLA) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Davis Thompson (MOLA) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 3:07) 182: Andrew Dinka (MOLA) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) over Jack Wyciskala (MOLA) (Dec 8-4) 220: Tommy Wyciskala (MOLA) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 5:15) 285: Rory Daniel (MOLA) over (SUMM) (For.) 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over William Cinnamond (MOLA) (Fall 2:46) |
|
Wednesday, Jan 7 | 7:00PM | Away | Cranford | Cranford (CRAN) 51.00 Summit (SUMM) 21.00 106: Jake Quinn (CRAN) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Dec 4-3) 113: Anthony Capece (CRAN) over (SUMM) (For.) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Tom DiGiovanni (CRAN) (Dec 10-3) 126: Chris Scorese (CRAN) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 3:01) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Vince Concina (CRAN) (Dec 6-2) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Nick Scaramuzzi (CRAN) (Dec 8-4) 145: Dave Busch (CRAN) over (SUMM) (For.) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over Josh DeChillo (CRAN) (Fall 1:28) 160: Gavin Murray (CRAN) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 1:23) 170: josh Mederios (CRAN) over Josh Small (SUMM) (Fall 1:50) 182: Niko Cappello (CRAN) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 0:23) 195: Nick Ballas (CRAN) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 3:36) 220: Alex Esposito (CRAN) over (SUMM) (For.) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Kevin Doran (CRAN) (Fall 0:27) |
|
Friday, Jan 9 | 7:00PM | Home | Rahway | Rahway (RAHW) 59.00 Summit (SUMM) 15.00 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over William Lopez (RAHW) (Fall 0:39) 106: SABRI MURRAY (RAHW) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 3:49) 113: RONY RUTERE (RAHW) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (Dec 11-4) 120: ANTONIO SANTONI (RAHW) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall3:51) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over NACOBI COLLINS (RAHW) (Fall 1:36) 132: DEVIN JEFFERSON (RAHW) over Michael Acitelli (SUMM) (UTB 4-3) 138: PHILIPPE LOVENSKY (RAHW) over Rhajon Venable (SUMM) (Fall 3:31) 145: DAVID WINTERS (RAHW) over (SUMM) (For.) 152: MATTHEW CAMPBELL (RAHW) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 1:40) 160: RASHEEM PAIGE (RAHW) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: MAJID ABDUR RAHMAN (RAHW) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: EVAN GOODRIDGE (RAHW) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (TF 18-30:00) 195: Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) over ADRIAN NAJAR (RAHW) (Dec 5-1) 220: JUSTIN DRAKE (RAHW) over (SUMM) (For.) |
|
Saturday, Jan 10 | TBD | Away | Quad Meet
(Millburn, |
Morris Hills (MOHI) 43.00 Summit (SUMM) 24.00 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over Andre Trujillo (MOHI) (Dec 5-3) 113: Gersson Cifuentes (MOHI) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (Fall 5:55) 120: Maxwell Halkenhauser (MOHI) over Chris DelliSanti (SUMM) (MD 13-4) 126: Jose Velez (MOHI) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Dec 7-3) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over (MOHI) (For.) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Justin Pichardo (MOHI) (Dec 7-5) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over (MOHI) (For.) 152: Dajon Chappell (MOHI) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 6:18) 160: Jose Erazo (MOHI) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Joey Schiele (MOHI) over James Cho (SUMM) (Fall 2:42) 182: Samuel Weiner (MOHI) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Dec 5-2) 195: Anthony Sanchez (MOHI) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Dec 3-2) 220: Sal Ciullo (MOHI) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 0:48) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Alex Perez (MOHI) (Fall 0:18) Millburn (MILL) 41.00 Summit (SUMM) 27.00 195: Daniel Caivano (MILL) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 2:43) 220: Miles O`Neill (MILL) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Dec 5-0) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over (MILL) (For.) 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over Drew Broitman (MILL) (Dec 14-13) 113: Dylan Saggio (MILL) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (Fall 1:12) 120: Evan Fleisig (MILL) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Dec 5-2) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over John Cyran (MILL) (MD 11-3) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Logan Schneider (MILL) (TF 20-4 4:00) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Peter Serruto (MILL) (Dec 7-2) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over David Toradze (MILL) (Fall 4:09) 152: John Serruto (MILL) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 0:56) 160: Sam Gladson (MILL) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Max Birner (MILL) over James Cho (SUMM) (TF 16-1 0:00) 182: Roger Serruto (MILL) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 4:14) Edison (EDIS) 57.00 Summit (SUMM) 17.00 |
|
Monday, Jan 12 | 6:30PM | Away | Saint Peter's Prep | St Peters Preparatory School (SPPS) 59.00 Summit (SUMM) 20.00 170: Stephen Kellner (SPPS) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Duran Gonzalez (SPPS) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 2:53) 195: Luke Leonard (SPPS) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall1:44) 220: Miles Dewald (SUMM) over Fahad Choudhary (SPPS) (Fall 1:01) 285: Jose Palomino (SPPS) over Danny Petrela (SUMM) (Fall 2:21) 106: Mike Kelly (SPPS) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 1:50) 113: Michael Simonetti (SPPS) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (TF 24-8 6:00) 120: Carter Freeman (SPPS) over Chris DelliSanti (SUMM) (Fall 3:11) 126: J Griffin Gonzalez (SPPS) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 1:16) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Jericho Martinez (SPPS) (TF 15-0 6:00) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Simonetti Sonny (SPPS) (Dec 5-1) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Justin Montanez (SPPS) (Fall 5:39) 152: Richard Aldarando (SPPS) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 1:16) 160: Gerard Gomilla (SPPS) over (SUMM) (For.) |
|
Wednesday, Jan 14 | 7:00PM | Home | Westfield | Westfield (WEST) 45.00 Summit (SUMM) 32.00 126: John Fuller (WEST) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 2:54) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Danny Hoerle (WEST) (TF 17-2 6:00) 138: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Alan Dente (WEST) (Dec 10-4) 145: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Ryan Bass (WEST) (Fall 1:34) 152: Kevin Miller (WEST) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 1:34) 160: Isaiah Reese (WEST) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Jarek Gozdieski (WEST) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 1:26) 182: Devin Anderson (WEST) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 1:05) 195: Phil Ricca (WEST) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Dec 3-2) 220: Miles Dewald (SUMM) over (WEST) (For.) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over (WEST) (For.) 106: Chris Hoerle (WEST) over (SUMM) (For.) 113: Zach Rabinowitz (WEST) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 3:30) 120: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over (WEST) (For.) |
|
Sunday, Jan 18 | TBD | Away | Union County Tournament | Summit senior Craig De La Cruz was crowned the Union County Tournament champion at 132 lbs, winning his championship final match with a pin of Brearley’s Tim Murphy at 4:32 of the 2nd period.
Two Summit sophomores came away with 3rd place medals—at 126 lbs Michael Acitelli won the 3rd place consolation final 15-0 over AL Johnson’s Kyle Gregorio, while at 285 lbs Danny Petrella won the 3rdplace consolation final 3-2 over Linden’s Max Burgos. |
|
Wednesday, Jan 21 | 7:00PM | Away | New Providence | Lost New Providence (NEPR) 63.00 Summit (SUMM) 15.00 138: Tyler Gazaway (NEPR) over (SUMM) (For.) 145: Chris Reynolds (NEPR) over Rhajon Venable (SUMM) (Dec 7-3) 152: Connor Morang (NEPR) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 1:34) 160: Daniel Kourakos (NEPR) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Philip Johnson (NEPR) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 3:10) 182: Andrew Joachim (NEPR) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 3:17) 195: Klaudio Bardhoku (NEPR) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 3:17) 220: Patrick Morris (NEPR) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 0:22) 285: Liam Morris (NEPR) over (SUMM) (For.) 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over (NEPR) (For.) 113: Tommy Jankowski (NEPR) over (SUMM) (For.) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Carmine Boccellari (NEPR) (Dec 3-2) 126: Zander Felezzola (NEPR) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 2:54) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Micheal Bottozzi (NEPR) (Fall 3:02) |
|
Saturday, Jan 24 | 9:00AM | Away | Quad Governor Livingston, Parsippany, Whippany Park |
postponed | |
Wednesday, Jan 28 | 4:00PM | Away | Union | Lost Union (UNIO) 48.00 Summit (SUMM) 27.00 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Yadley Marcelus (UNIO) (Fall 5:28) 152: Nick Zuena (UNIO) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 2:20) 160: Tyler Walker (UNIO) over (SUMM) (For.) 170: Jacob McKnight (UNIO) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 2:30) 182: Frank Weber (UNIO) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 1:12) 195: Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) over Dennis Gaglione (UNIO) (Fall 4:20) 220: Raul Falar (UNIO) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 1:15) 285: David Brown (UNIO) over Danny Petrela (SUMM) (Dec 5-3) 106: Micheal Matullo (UNIO) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 0:14) 113: Kyjuan Hutchins (UNIO) over Matthew Supran (SUMM) (Fall 1:44) 120: Ibrahim Elbanna (UNIO) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Dec 5-1) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Vincent Simonetti (UNIO) (MD 10-2) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Nicholas Wright (UNIO) (TF 16-0 5:00) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Myles Jacobs (UNIO) (Fall 0:48) |
|
Wednesday, Feb 4 | 7:00PM | Away | Linden |
Lost 49-28
106:Quin Halper (S) over Lukas Waidlich Pin - 0:21 113:Dominick Robinson (L) over Matthew Supran (S) Pin - 0:37 120:Javier Arrendondo (L) over Justin Rojas (S) 10-2 Major Decision 126:Phillip Angelo (S) over Marc Diaz (L) 11-2 Major Decision 132:Michael Acitelli (S) over Kobe West (L) Pin - 2:57 138:Craig De La Cruz(S) over Andrew Best Pin -0.18 145:Rhajon Venable(S) over Jatece Wright (L) Pin-3:40 152:Gerson Gonzalez (L) over David Medina (S) Pin-4:20 160:Rahison McCall (L) over Francesco Pace (S) Pin-3:39
170:Maslin Pierre (L) Forfeit
182:Hendrix Vernot (L) over Jack Beckett (S) Pin - 2:38 195: Khalil Burns(L) over Daniel Cambronero (S) Decision
220: David Marte (L) over Miles Dewald (S) Pin - 1:43
|
|
Friday, Feb 6 | 7:00PM | Away | Hanover Park | Lost 48-29 106: Gerard Angelo (HPH) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (Fall 0:30) 113: Matthew Supran (SUMM) over Patrick Ferreira (HPH) (Fall 0:56) 120: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Sean Conoly (HPH) (Dec 3-1) 126: Corey Golden (SUMM) over Sebastian Bassolno (HPH) (TF 16-0 3:00) 132: Anthony Cefolo (HPH) over (SUMM) (For.) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Austin Nash (HPH) (Dec 3-2) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Andrew Waterman (HPH) (Fall 1:28) 152: Matthew Santos (HPH) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 3:57) 160: Anthony Oliveri (HPH) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 3:46) 170: Rory DeLuca (HPH) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Mason Sangillo (HPH) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Eric Boccard (HPH) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 3:48) 220: Paul Rocha (HPH) over (SUMM) (For.) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Patrick Julich (HPH) (Fall 1:57) |
|
Saturday, Feb 7 | 9:00AM | Away | Triangular Madison, Columbia |
Summit 59.00 Columbia 24.00 106: Quin Halper (SUMM) over (COLU) (For.) 113: Chris DelliSanti (SUMM) over (COLU) (For.) 120: Justin Rojas (SUMM) over (COLU) (For.) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Declan Martins (COLU) (Fall 1:06) 132: Corey Golden (SUMM) over Sam Wren-Harden (COLU) (Fall 0:32) 138: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over (COLU) (For.) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over zafar cantine (COLU) (TF 18-3 3:45) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over hunter dallison (COLU) (Fall 1:12) 160: Francesco Pace (SUMM) over (COLU) (For.) 170: anayo egwuonwu (COLU) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 1:30) 182: Cyriacus Ibezim (COLU) over Allen Steele (SUMM) (Fall 1:02) 195: Evander Jackson (COLU) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 1:40) 220: alex reason (COLU) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 0:20) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over kevhan bent (COLU) (Fall 1:20) Madison 43.00 Summit 34.00 |
|
Monday, Feb 9 | Home | Plainfield | Plainfield 43.00 Summit 36.00 106: Zeih`er Cagle (PLAI) over Quin Halper (SUMM) (MD 9-1) 113: Peter Pratts (PLAI) over (SUMM) (For.) 120: Justin Rojas (SUMM) over Terrell Germany (PLAI) (Fall 3:16) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Luis Sevilla (PLAI) (Fall 1:47) 132: Corey Golden (SUMM) over Michael DeJesus (PLAI) (Fall 4:49) 138: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Michael Mendez (PLAI) (Fall 1:43) 145: Abu Bakar Mendheim (PLAI) over David Medina (SUMM) (Fall 2:18) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over Ever Orellana (PLAI) (Fall 0:51) 160: Neojoe Lughas (PLAI) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 5:17) 170: Elijah Edwards (PLAI) over Andres Chacon (SUMM) (Fall 3:34) 182: Rohan Phillip (PLAI) over (SUMM) (For.) 195: Abdus Slater (PLAI) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Dec 6-3) 220: Edenilson Ramirez (PLAI) over Miles Dewald (SUMM) (Fall 0:53) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Antwan Wilson (PLAI) (Fall 1:03) |
||
Saturday, Feb 14 | 8:00AM | Home | Quad Chatham, Irvington, Orange |
Irvington 48.00 Summit 29.00 106: Evander Jeanty (IRVI) over (SUMM) (For.) 113: Terrell Ashman (IRVI) over (SUMM) (For.) 120: Clerson Xavier1 (IRVI) over Justin Rojas (SUMM) (Fall 3:48) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Jefferson Jean-Paul (IRVI) (TF 17-2 0:00) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Peter Dumerand (IRVI) (Fall 2:48) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Elijah Shannon (IRVI) (Fall 1:15) 145: Rhajon Venable (SUMM) over Steve Dautruche (IRVI) (Dec 13-10) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over Pedro Lazo (IRVI) (Fall 1:14) 160: Brian Morris (IRVI) over Francesco Pace (SUMM) (Fall 0:52) 170: Jerwin Martilus (IRVI) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Tyhmir Lassiter (IRVI) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 1:05) 195: Donchard Jean-Paul (IRVI) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Fall 0:59) 220: Rafiq Hussein (IRVI) over (SUMM) (For.) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Garland Barham (IRVI) (Dec 4-3) Summit 40.00 Orange 30.00 106: Jean Joseph (ORAN) over (SUMM) (For.) 113: Double Forfeit 120: Justin Rojas (SUMM) over Ebenson Macenat (ORAN) (Fall 1:22) 126: Phillip Angelo (SUMM) over Jason Petit-Homme (ORAN) (TF 20-4 4:21) 132: Michael Acitelli (SUMM) over Boodjy Merceda (ORAN) (TF 21-5 3:45) 138: Craig De La Cruz (SUMM) over Jhasim Dunn (ORAN) (Fall1:24) 145: Jyaire Atakora (ORAN) over Rhajon Venable (SUMM) (Dec 11-9) 152: David Medina (SUMM) over Dion Winborne (ORAN) (Fall 1:19) 160: Francesco Pace (SUMM) over Tyrel Edwards (ORAN) (Fall 1:56) 170: Dante Brunson (ORAN) over (SUMM) (For.) 182: Juvenson Etheard (ORAN) over Jack Beckett (SUMM) (Fall 3:12) 195: Divad Drakeford (ORAN) over Allen Steele (SUMM) (Fall 0:13) 220: Ezechiel Conserve (ORAN) over Daniel Cambronero (SUMM) (Dec 11-6) 285: Danny Petrela (SUMM) over Wennds Myrtil (ORAN) (Fall 1:01) Chatham 42.00 Summit 31.00 |
|
Saturday, Feb 21 | 9:00AM | Away | NJSIAA Districts@ Millburn | (reported by James Abbott) Summit’s wrestlers made an outstanding showing at the District 10 Championship Tournament held at Millburn High School, with the Summit team placing 4th in the 10 team field and four Summit wrestlers being crowned individual champions. Summit’s first place finishers were sophomore Phillip Angelo at 120 pounds, sophomore Michael Acitelli at 126 pounds, senior Craig De La Cruz at 132 pounds and sophomore Danny Petrella at 285 pounds. Summit sophomore Rhajon Venable finished 4th at 138 pounds. De La Cruz was voted Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.
Angelo’s championship performance was his second in two District appearances, accomplished with a semifinal pin in 5:23 of Madison’s Nick Lami, followed by a 2-0 finals victory over Seton Hall Prep’s Charles Cunningham. Acitelli won his semifinal with a 15-0 technical fall in 2:40 over Jefferson Jean-Paul of Irvington, followed by a 4-2 victory in the finals over Seton Hall Prep senior (and Summit resident) Joseph Deehan. De La Cruz, who is a two-time New Jersey state champion already, earned Outstanding Wrestler honors with a semifinal pin in 1:45 over Union’s Nicholas Wright and a 23-8 technical fall in 3:03 in the final over Roselle Park’s Michael Figueredo. Petrella’s championship was earned by defeating top-seeded Victor Rivera of Barringer by a score of 8-6 in the semifinal, followed by a 5-3 victory in the final over Union’s David Brown. The final team scores were Roselle Park 178.5, Seton Hall Prep 158.5, Union 116, Summit 112.5, Irvington 108, Millburn 68, Barringer 61, Columbia 45, Madison 45, Chatham 32.5. Summit’s four District champions all move on to compete in next weekend’s Region 3 tournament at Union High School, where the top 3 finishers in each weight class will qualify to wrestle in the state championship tournament in Atlantic City. |
|
Feb 25.27,28 | 4:00PM | Away | NJSIAA Region vs. Union |
Region summary by James Abbot
Wednesday --- all four Summit wrestlers had byes in the pre-quarterfinal round and advanced to Friday’s quarterfinals Friday/Saturday-- Craig De La Cruz finished in 2nd place at 132 pounds in Region 3, winning his Fridayquarterfinal with a pin in 0:38 over Devin Jefferson of Rahway, winning his semifinal match 4-3 over Stephen Persaud of Parsippany, but losing a hard-fought final match 6-5 to Nick Farro of Delbarton (who was selected Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament for his performance). Craig advances to the NJ state tournament in Atlantic City with a chance to win his third state title and to become only the second Summit wrestler to be a state wrestling champion. Michael Acitelli win his quarterfinal match by an 8-2 score before losing 19-6 to 2-time state champion Anthony Cefalo of Hanover Park in the semi-final and then losing a close 7-5 match in the wrestleback semifinal to Jeff Johnson of Middlesex. Danny Petrela lost an overtime match in the quarterfinal to eventual 3rd place finisher David Brown of host Union, then lost in the wrestleback quarterfinal to Edison Flores of Middlesex |
|
Saturday, Mar 7 | TBD | Away | NJSIAA Individual Finals |
Finals Report by Jame Abbott Friday 3/6 Summit senior Craig De La Cruz got started strong in the 132 pound weight class at the NJ State Tournament in Atlantic City, winning his preliminary round match 5-0 over Benjamin Brisman of Pascack Hills and then winning the pre-quarterfinal round match by a score of 7-2 over Queen of Peace’s Mike Scaravelli. Saturday 3/7 De La Cruz continued his march to the state final with two wins, the first by a 3-2 score in the quarterfinal round over Sam Cali of Don Bosco Prep, followed by a semi-final round victory 7-4 over Monroe’s Salvatore Profaci. Sunday 3/8 Craig De La Cruz lost a wild finals match to finish 2nd place in New Jersey at 132 pounds, losing by a 4-3 score to Bergen Catholic’s Shane Griffith (who was voted Most Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament for the upset victory). Congratulations to Craig on one of the best results in Summit HS wrestling history, finishing the season with only two losses and a runner-up state championship tournament medal. The Summit wrestling community had a lot to cheer about in the NJ state finals, with Summit resident Christian Colucci, wrestling for St. Peter’s Prep, securing the state championship at 220 pounds with a 3-0 finals victory (Christian, the son of longtime Summit youth wrestling program coach Dean Colucci, wrestled in the Summit youth program and at the middle school before attending St. Peter’s Prep for high school and fulfilling his wrestling potential with the NJ state championship- congratulations Christian). |